2018 Netball Grand Final Wraps

Sunday, September 30, 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 AFL Yarra Ranges Community Bank Netball

Coldstream Cider Division 1 Grand Finals

 

Olinda Ferny Creek have completed their defence of the AFL Yarra Ranges Community Bank Football Netball League Coldstream Cider Division One A Grade netball crown, defeating Belgrave by seven goals in front a packed crowd at the Yarra Glen Sporting Complex.

 

The Bloods dominant second and third quarter performance ensured that the girls in red and white would take home their third Coldstream Cider Division One A Grade title in four years, as they piled on 38 goals to 19 in that period.

Olinda Ferny Creek had finished top of the table at the end of the Home and Away season once again, but went down to Belgrave a fortnight ago in the second semi-final, leaving the reigning premier to take the road less travelled to reach the big dance, coming in as the away side for the first time in their recent grand final appearance. 

The opening quarter lived up to all the hype, as Belgrave took the lead on the siren, with both sides Goal Shooters going head to head early.

 

Peri Stewart, who finished the game with a game high 37 goals, was a shining light for the Bloods in the goal circle shooting 11 of her sides 15 goals. Her opposite number, Emily Schill shot nine goals, whilst Belgrave’s Goal Attack, Lauren Bennet, netted the other seven.


It was from here that Olinda Ferny Creek put their foot to the gas, completely blowing Belgrave out of the water in the second quarter as they began to win the mid court battle.


Stewart continued her strong form, netting 15 goals for the quarter and continued to give Tara Jois (Belgrave Goal Keeper) nightmares.

 

It was at the other end of the court that Olinda Ferny Creek began to really gain the ascendency as their defenders, Elly Stewart and Brodie Smith, began to tighten their grip upon Belgrave’s Schill (two goals in the second quarter) and Bennett (eight goals).


Belgrave coach Carmen Timms had quite the decision on her hands at half time. Should she stick with what worked so well in the first quarter, or does she twist and pull the changes in an attempt to claw back the nine goal margin.

Timms stuck to her guns, and despite a much improved defensive performance from both the mid courters and defenders themselves, Olinda Ferny Creek were still able to extend their lead by four, winning the third term 13 goals to nine.

Brodie Smith had well and truly taken over the game both stopping and propelling attacks from her key post at Goal Defence, whilst Krista Tomlinson was starting edge her titanic tussle with Belgrave’s Angela Jeffery in the centres.

The three quarter time scoreline of 35 to 48 in Olinda Ferny Creek’s favour left Timms with no choice but to change her system and lineup. Timms herself came into Goal Attack at the expense of Bennett, Kylie Bradshaw was moved from Wing Defence to Wing Attack and Kalen Winters took the Wing Defence bib.

 

Contrastingly, Olinda Ferny Creek’s coach Tim Smith only made one change for the whole game, bringing Madi Taylor off the bench to replace Georgia Martin in Wing Attack from the second quarter onwards.

Belgrave to their credit did take the fourth quarter, 16 to 10, but it was all in vain, as the margin still remained in Olinda Ferny Creek’s favour. Timms manage to net nine goals of her own on the impressive Smith, whilst Schill bought her tally to 20 goals for the game. Schill had only managed 11 goals after quarter time, showing the quality of Elly Stewart’s performance as the Bloods Goal Keeper.

Ashlee Howard finished the game with 21 goals for Olinda Ferny Creek, performing consistently in a more creative role, her quietest quarter seeing her shoot four goals, but her teammate and fellow goaler, Peri Stewart, managed 11 in that stanza. Stewart herself finished the game a lot slower then she started it, 26 of her 37 goals coming in that frantic first half.


It was the second running Coldstream Cider Division One A Grade grand final which saw the match goals total exceed 100, in what was another great advertisement for the game of netball in the Yarra Ranges.

Olinda Ferny Creek’s Goal Defence Brodie Smith was awarded the Best On Court medal, for her role in negating Lauren Bennett and creating multiple attacks for the premiers.

 

AFL YARRA RANGES COMMUNITY BANK FOOTBALL NETBALL LEAGUE COLDSTREAM CIDER A GRADE DIVISION ONE GRAND FINAL

OLINDA FERNY CREEK 15. 35. 48  (58)

 

DEF

BELGRAVE                      16. 26. 35. (51)

 

GOALS

 

OLINDA FERNY CREEK:  Peri Stewart 37, Ashlee Howard 21

BELGRAVE :                     Lauren Bennett 22, Emily Schill 20, Carmen Timms 9


BEST

OLINDA FERNY CREEK:  Brodie Smith*, Peri Stewart, Ashlee Howard, Krista Tomlinson

 

BELGRAVE:                                Angela Jeffery, Emily Schill, Petra Keogh

*denotes best on court

by Matt Fotia

 

 

B GRADE

Grand Final

Wandin 50 def Woori Yallock 41

Wandin finished the year as Minor Premiers and now are also celebrating being the 2018 Premiers & Champions after accounting for Woori Yallock on Friday.  They got off to a reasonable start in the 1st leading by 3 goals.  They extended that lead to 6 goals at half time and looked to have the game in their keeping.  They made sure of it by shooting 14 goals to 9 in the 3rd and headed for home with a very handy 11 goal lead.  Woori Yallock put some pressure on in the last winning it by 2 goals, but the margin was too big to claw back.  Wandin Best: Alanna Lennie (Best on Court Medallist), Abigail Gedge, Danielle Smith.  Wandin Goal Shooters: Abigail Gedge 42, Olivia Weinberg 8.  Woori Yallock Best: Monique Lee, Kelsey Eslick, Tess Osborne.  Woori Yallock Goal Shooters: Heidi Summers 18, Monique Lee 8, Rebecca Gorfine 8, Bree Sudomirski 7.

 

C GRADE

Grand Final

Wandin 40 def Olinda Ferny Creek 37

Wandin finished Minor Premiers and were Runners up in 2017 but are now the proud winners of the 2018 Premiership & Champions after getting home in a close one against Olinda Ferny Creek.  Wandin got out to an early lead by 3 goals at qtr time.  They maintained that pressure in the 2nd and went into half time with a 7-goal lead.  The 3rd qtr was goal for goal with no side being able to break away but Wandin were still in front by 8 goals at the last change.  Olinda Ferny Creek found their run in the last and shot 13 goals to 8 to start to put some doubt in Wandin’s minds but the run was left too late and Wandin got home by 3 goals.  Wandin Best: Cassidy Iedema (Best on Court Medallist), Rebecca Black, Holly McInerney.  Wandin Goal Shooters: Cassidy Iedema 27, Olivia Speelmeyer 13.  Olinda Ferny Creek Best: Molly Rogers, Jessica Horner, Kirsten Andrich.  Olinda Ferny Creek Goal Shooters: Jessica Horner 26, Kirsten Andrich 11.

 

D GRADE

Grand Final

Wandin 36 def Warburton Millgrove 17

Wandin finished Minor Premiers and were Runners up in 2017 but can now add the 2018 Premiership to their list of accomplishments after beating Warburton Millgrove.  The 1st qtr was a tightly fought contest but Wandin had a slim lead of 2 goals at qtr time.  They took control of the game in the 2nd and had a lead of 9 goals at half time.  Wandin never really let Warburton get back into the game after half time and ran away winners by 19 goals.  Wandin Best: Alicia Kay (Best on Court Medallist), Tess Fowkes, Ella Rhodes.  Wandin Goal Shooters: Alicia Kay 30, Chloe Dickson 6.  Warburton Millgrove Best: Gabby Woods, Adele Ormsby, Brooke DePedro.  Warburton Millgrove Goal Shooters: Brooke DePedro 11, Adele Ormsby 6.

  

17 & UNDER

Grand Final

Wandin 47 def Healesville 17

 

Wandin finished Minor Premiers and were Runners up in 2017 but have won the 2018 Premiership & crowned Champions after a big win over Healesville.  Wandin were in control from the outset shooting 13 goals to 4 in the 1st.  They extended their lead to 18 goals at half time.  They continued with their relentless pressure in the 3rd and headed for home with a 26-goal lead. Healesville too one step further in 2018 after playing in the Prelim final in 2017 and should be proud of their season but Wandin were just too good from the outset and won comfortably by 30 goals at the final siren.  Wandin Best: Cleo Minney (Best on Court Medallist), Ella Rhodes, Madison Rouget.  Wandin Goal Shooters: Cassidy Iedema 29, Olivia Speelmeyer 18.  Healesville Best: Eden Minney, Brooke Erickson, Aysha Nikcevich.  Healesville Goal Shooters: April Stanley 9, Brooke Erickson 8.

 

by: Judy Orren